can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] Do you legally have to give a deposition? Unlike other exclusions that can sometimes be outweighed by countervailing policies, evidence protected by the attorney-client privilege may not be ordered regardless of relevance, necessity, or circumstances. If the injured worker refuses to attend his or her deposition, the case can be suspended. 3 27 Clinical Point A mock deposition with your attorney can improve your e ectiveness as a witness and reduce your anxiety you refuse to acknowledge anything as authoritative, this usually is the safest course. Yes. California Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer.". See e.g.,Prato-Morrison v. Doe, 103 Cal. Certain states actually have laws that state that the deposition should be held within a reasonable distance to your residence, and so you can argue that it be brought closer to you.