can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] Having no independent memory from which he could answer the questions; having had the papers and documents produced by Gas Co.'s attorney for the benefit and use of the witness; having used them to give the testimony he did give, With respect to the work-product privilege, the Court explained"the privilege rested with the attorney and was waived by the attorney when he produced the reports to the witness upon which to premise his testimony. California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. 2d 355, 365 (1960). Co. v. Superior Court, 54 Cal. Beyond memory, litigators must have a system to quickly and accuratelyidentifyobjectionablehearsay. Any question about validity, contact OLA (510-642-7122).