can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] If you refuse after being ordered by the court to give a deposition, you would likely be found in contempt of court, leading to dire consequences. Allstate Bad-Faith Insurance Claims in Colorado. It will also hinge on whether you are being legally compelled to attend a deposition. 4th 725, 732 (2009). Section 786 clarifies this limitation even further, providing that, "[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.". When considering authentication, California Evidence Code 1400 requires "(a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that [the writing] is what the proponent of the evidence claims it is[,] or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law."